Privacy & Cookies

READ OUR PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, please contact us.

For all our services, the data controller is Ultimate Bella rosa Ltd.

We use your information (purchase history, contact history, payment information, gender information, name and contact details, date of birth) to:

  • Deliver your purchases to you

  • Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates

  • Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

  • Fraud prevention and detection

  • Show you adverts throughout our website

  • Finding out what you, and other customers, like

  • Direct you to the right part of our website

  • Take payment, and give refunds

  • Provide customer service and support

  • Train our staff

  • Sell you our products

  • Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

  • Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

  • Protect our website

  • Enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

  • Provide product recommendations

  • Run the survey, competition or promotion

If you don’t provide us with your personal information, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. 

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the Ultimate Bella Rosa Ltd. group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

We will only send you marketing information if you agreed for us to do so by subscribing to our mailing list.

We engage in online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

We target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of our website, banners or ads you have previously clicked on

We protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you 

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.